Disclaimer 

This policy, its attachments, and any rights attaching hereto are, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the property of Mecad Systems It is confidential, private, and intended for the addressee only, and may only be used by the addressee for the particular purpose for which the policy has been requested. The addressee shall furthermore treat all personal information that comes to its knowledge or into its possession as confidential and shall not disclose it without the consent of Mecad.

Mecad Systems accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damages, whatsoever and howsoever incurred or suffered, resulting or arising from the use of the information in the policy or its attachments.

Introduction

You give Mecad permission to collect and use your personal information when you use the Mecad Websites or upon becoming a customer of Mecad. Mecad uses your personal information only for internal purposes like improving the functionality of the site, keeping a database of customers, and maintaining a record of your access and changes that you as a customer make to your personal information. Mecad shall comply with all applicable laws with a focus on the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) concerning the management and processing of personal information. Mecad treats personal information collected for the sites as strictly private and confidential. All personal information collect will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be further processed without consent from the customer.

Mecad will not share your personal information with any third party without first obtaining your consent unless a court of law orders Mecad to do so. Mecad is committed to all applicable laws that pertain to receipt, storage, and the processing of personal information, and shall remain compliant with these applicable laws as they are amended from time to time with a specific focus on the POPI Act.  

You consent that Mecad may share your personal information with contracted Operators for purposes of the processing, management, and administration of all our customer Personal Information only. 

We collect personal information directly from you, and where lawful and reasonable, we may verify collect personal information about you with contracted Operators.

Your Consent 

Mecad will process your personal information if you give us your consent willingly or in accordance with the law. You give your consent to us for the collection of your personal information through our:

  • Selling processes
  • Organisation Competition activities
  • Participation in specific Campaigns
  • Participation in Surveys and Opinion Polls
  • Through Voluntary Participation in Activities of the Organization
  • Direct Communication via email and SMS 

Mecad will only disclose your personal information if:   

  • the law requires it. 
  • we have a public duty to disclose the information.
  • our or your legitimate interests require disclosure, or 
  • you agreed that we may disclose your information.

Storing Personal Information 

We store personal information as required by law, in a Private Cloud Infrastructure. The storage of information is protected with the required security access control and with the necessary IT infrastructure protection.

Mecad Systems Security Practices 

Our security systems are designed to prevent the loss, unauthorised destruction, damage, and/or access to your personal information from unauthorised parties.    

Mecad Systems Cookies Practices 

This Mecad site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for selling processes, and provide anonymised tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or looking at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Links to other Websites

Nobody may establish a hyperlink, frame, meta tag, or similar reference, whether electronically or otherwise (collectively referred to as linking), to this site or any subsidiary pages before receiving our prior written approval, which may be withheld or granted subject to the conditions we specify from time to time. 

An application for linking must be submitted to the Information Office at the email address francois.thiebaut@mecad.co.za. Once received we will do our best to respond and enter further discussions with you. If you do not get a written response from us within 20 (twenty) business days, consider your request as having been rejected. 

Right to Change this Privacy Statement 

Mecad Systems may change this privacy statement. We will publish all changes on our websites. The latest version of our privacy statement will replace all earlier versions unless it states differently.


Read more about our policies.